CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D88361

Ms. Sheila Hui
International News, Inc.
19226 70th Ave. South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hui:

In your letter dated February 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style MV9-Body #49 is a men’s vest constructed from 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which contains 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MV9-Body #49 is sleeveless with oversized armholes and features a rib knit V-neckline; rib knit edging at the armholes and neckline; an embroidered logo on the lower left portion of the front panel; a woven label in the right side seam; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style MV9-Body #49 will be 6110.90.9064, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: vests, other than sweater vests: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style MV9-Body #49 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division